Nicolas Antoine TAUNAY (Paris 1755 - 1830) Herds... - Lot 58 - Pescheteau-Badin

Lot 58
Estimation :
4000 - 5000 EUR
Result : 5 200EUR
Nicolas Antoine TAUNAY (Paris 1755 - 1830) Herds passing a ford On its original canvas 65,5 x 57 cm Signed and dated lower right Taunay 1822 Accident Provenance : Sale J. Laisnez, Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Maître Baudoin), 14 December 1908, no. 73 (dated 1825. 1065 to Piéri) ; Sale anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Maître Baudoin), 21 April 1910, n° 61 (dated 1825) ; Sale Bradley Vaugham to Hoyward Heath, Versailles (Maître Blache), 15 June 1976 (10 000 fr) ; Anonymous sale, Versailles (Maître Blache), 15 June 1977 (dated 1822. Sold 10 000 fr). Bibliography: A. d'Escragnolle Taunay, "Novas achegas a catalogaçao de obra de NAT," Annuario do Museu Nacional de Belas-Artes, no. 9, 1949, p. 162 ; C. Lebrun Jouve, Nicolas-Antoine Taunay (1755-1830), Paris, 2003, no. P. 741, reproduced.