LOGE LA CANDEUR DE PARIS. - Recueil de 16... - Lot 84 - Pescheteau-Badin

Lot 84
Estimation :
800 - 1000 EUR
LOGE LA CANDEUR DE PARIS. - Recueil de 16 pièces imprimées concernant les Loges masculine et d'adoption de ce nom. 1776-1782. 5 of these pieces have been bound or tabbed in a large in-4 volume, brown half calf, ribbed spine with green title (modern binding). FREQUENT LODGE FOR COURT NOBLESSE: the Marquis de Gouy d'Arcy, the Marquis de Turpin de Crissé, the Count de Beuvron d'Harcourt, the Chevalier de Caumartin, the Marquis de Saint-Simon, the Count de Gramont, the Marquis de Fénelon, the Count de Vauban, the Viscount de Chastenet de Puy-Ségur, etc. were all members. An important officer of the Grand Orient, Jean-Jacques Bacon de La Chevalerie was also a member. The Duchesse de Bourbon, the Duchesse de Chartres, the Princesse de Lamballe, the Comtesse de Dauvet, the Comtesse de Brienne, the Comtesse de Polignac, the Comtesse de Choiseul-Gouffier, the Comtesse de Rochechouart, etc., were all members. - TISSOT (Clément-Joseph). Letter signed as secretary of the Candeur Lodge, addressed to Marquis Charles-Pierre-Paul Savalette de Lange. Paris, December 22, 5775 [1775]. In folio. Invitation, on the initiative of the Venerable, the Marquis Claude-Louis de Saisseval, to the inauguration of La Candeur Lodge in the presence of the Grand Master of the Grand Orient, the Duc de Chartres. Engraved header with the Lodge seal engraved on copper. - PLANCHE A TRACER DE LA CEREMONIE DE L'INAUGURATION de la Loge de Saint Jean, régulièrement constituée à l'Orient de Paris, sous le titre distinctif de La Candeur. S.l.n.n., [early 1776]. In-4. Includes a table of officers of the Grand Orient. Woodcut seal of the Lodge repeated several times in the text. EXEMPLAIRE SIGNED BY CLEMENT-JOSEPH TISSOT as Secretary of the Lodge, with 2 wax seals under paper, one of the La Candeur Lodge, the other with the arms of the Duc de Montmorency-Luxembourg as General Administrator of the Grand Orient. Includes a "TABLE DES FRERES COMPOSANS LA LOGE régulière de S. Jean, de La Candeur, à l'Orient de Paris, à l'époque du vingt-quatrième jour du quatrième mois de l'an de la Vraie Lumière 5777 [24 juin 1777]", bearing the Lodge's wax seal under paper. - TRACING PLATE OF THE INAUGURATION CEREMONY. In-4. Another copy, with its Tableau des Frères. - ESQUISSE DES TRAVAUX D'ADOPTION, dirigés par les officiers de la Loge de la Candeur, depuis son établissement, à l'Orient de Paris. S.l.n.n., year 1778. In-4. With dedications to the Duchess of Bourbon, "Grande-Maitresse de l'Ordre des Franches-Maçonnes d'Adoption en France", to the Duchess of Chartres, and to the Princess of Lamballe. Includes a painting of the Sisters. Wood-engraved seal of the Lodge in the text. - SECOND SQUIRT OF THE ADOPTION WORKS directed by the officers of the Lodge of Candor. S.l.n.n., year 1779. Includes tables of Brothers and Sisters. Woodcut seal of the Lodge in the text. - TABLE DES FRERES COMPOSANT LA R[EVERENDE] L[OGE] de La Candeur à l'Orient de Paris. In folio. - TABLE DES SOEURS COMPOSANT LA R[EVERENDE] L[OGE] D'ADOPTION de La Candeur à l'Orient de Paris. In-folio. - AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE WAR]: 8 letters and pieces of correspondence issued by the La Candeur Male and Adoptive Lodges and the Grand Orient, from the La Candeur Adoptive Lodge. May-October 1782. Concerning the initiative taken by the male La Candeur Lodge to provide financial aid by Brothers and Sisters to the State engaged in the American War of Independence. Seal of La Candeur Lodge and Grand Orient repeated. Includes a letter signed by the Marquis de Gouy d'Arcy as current Venerable of the Lodge, a letter bearing the red wax seal with the joint arms of the Duc de Chartres and the Marquis de Gouy d'Arcy, a letter signed by Pierre Français as Pro-Garde des Sceaux of the Lodge, and a letter from Pierre-Guillaume Pautonnier as an officer of the Grand Orient.