MASONRY OF ADOPTION. - RECUEIL DE DISCOURS... - Lot 93 - Pescheteau-Badin

Lot 93
Estimation :
400 - 500 EUR
MASONRY OF ADOPTION. - RECUEIL DE DISCOURS ET POESIES MAÇONNIQUES, de différens F[rères] et S[oeurs] de la R[évérende] L[oge] de La Douce-Union, à l'O[rient] de Paris: lus et chantés dans cette L[oge]. Au premier jour du dixième mois de l'an de la V∴ L∴, 5788. [À l'achevé d'imprimer:] De l'imp. de L. N. F. Des Rocques, 1788. Small in-12, stiff replacement parchment, smooth spine with black title-piece (antique binding). 100-(4) pp. RARISSIM work coordinated by the Venerable of La Douce-Union Lodge, Charles-François Dauptain, also an officer in the Grand Orient. A table of the Brothers and Sisters of La Douce Union, announced in the title, does not appear in the book, as explained in a printed note on the last page: "Some circumstances analogous to the death of V∴ F∴ Dauptain, which occurred during the printing of this collection, prevented the addition of the table [...]". Provenance: Les Écossais inséparables de Paris lodge (ex-libris stamp on verso of title and last page).